I always wanted to explore the world and get to know its people and cultures from up close. My bike trip gives me the chance to do just that – to go on my very own tramp and discover the world.



Name: Stefan Brandl – 'the tramp'
Nicknames: Brandy, Steve B., Marlon Brandl
Date of birth: December 13, 1977

Work history:

Jugend am Werk Association
zooom productions GmbH

Previous travels:

Africa in more than one step (images)
Morocco, Mauritania, Senegal, Gambia, Mali, Niger, Burkina Faso, Togo, Benin

Crossing the Alps on a bike (images)

Other travels (images)
Great Britain, France, Spain, Turkey, Italy, Germany, Hungary,…

What traveling means to me:

Traveling makes me feel alive. Foreign cultures, spectacular landscapes and people and their stories have always fascinated me and the thrill of traveling keeps pushing me to take every day as it comes.



TheMission Bild